I am more than aware that we are very late to the “Game of the Year Awards 2018” party (we did our Game of the Year Awards 2017 edition in January of 2018).

However, to my/our defense, there has been a lot of things going on behind the scenes since December of last year (like the fact that my brother ended up in the hospital, then I almost lost my mother shortly after that).

red dead redemption 2 ps4

The PS4 version of “Red Dead Redemption 2” sits on a 96% score via gameranknings, and a 97/100 score via Metacritic.

So I haven’t been able to sort everything out before now (I hope that I/we can be forgiven for that).

On a positive note though, I think our list might just be the fairest and balanced Game of the Year Awards 2018 list (it took me quite a whole to go through this list).

Other than that, feel free to drop a comment with your own GOTYA Awards list.

***Game of the year***

Winner:
Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games) – PS4 review

Nominees:
Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games) – PS4 review
God of War (SCE Studios Santa Monica)
Into the Breach (Subset Games) – PC review

***Mobile game of the Year***

Winner:
Limbo (Playdead Studios) – Nintendo Switch review

Nominees:
Sega Heroes (Demiurge Studios)
Beholder (Warm Lamp Games)
Rayman Adventures(Ubisoft Montpellier)
The Escapists (Mouldy Toof Studios)


***Handheld game of the Year***

Winner:

Fortnite (Epic Games/People Can Fly)

Nominees:
PUBG (PUBG Corporation/Bluehole Studio)
Iconoclasts (Joakim Sandberg)
Shin Megami Tensei: Strange Journey Redux (Atlus/Lancarse)
Bloodstained: Curse of the Moon(Inti Creates)

***Tabletop Game of the Year***

Winner:
WARTILE (Playwood Project)

Nominees:
The Banner Saga 3 (Stoic Studio) – Nintendo Switch review
Adeptus Titanicus: Dominus (Membraine Studios)
Love Letter(Nomad Games)
Posthuman: Sanctuary(Mighty Box)

***Esports Game of the Year***

Winner:
Overwatch (Blizzard)

Nominees:
League of Legends (Riot Games)
Fortnite (Epic games)
DOTA2 (Valve Corporation)
CSGO (Valve Corporation)

***Trending Game of the Year***

Winner:
Soulcalibur VI (Bandai Namco Entertainment)

Nominees:
Fortnite (Epic games)
PUBG (PUBG Corporation/Bluehole Studio)
School Girl Zombie Hunter (Tamsoft)
Oppaidius Summer Trouble! (SbargiSoft) – PC preview


***Indie game of the year***

Winner:
Nairi: Tower of Shirin ( HomeBearStudio) – PC review

Nominees:
Tanglewood  (Big Evil Corporation) – PC review
Tsioque (OhNoo Studio) – PC review
Niffelheim (Ellada Games) – PC review
Deliver Us The Moon: Fortuna (KeokeN Interactive) – PC review

***Visual novel game of the year***

Winner:
Without Within 3 (InvertMouse) – PC review

Nominees:
The Ballad Singer (Curtel Games) – PC preview
Attack Helicopter Dating Simulator (Curse Box Studios/DEVGRU-P) – PC review
Nairi: Tower of Shirin (HomeBearStudio) – PC review
Oppaidius Summer Trouble! (SbargiSoft) – PC preview


***Lewd game of the year***

Winner:
Re;Lord 1 (Escu:de/Element) – PC review

Nominees:
Lucy got problems ( Flat Chest Dev) – PC review
The Wilting Amaranth (Reine Works) – PC review
Sakura Dungeon (Winged Cloud) – PC review
Senran Kagura Peach Beach Splash (Tamsoft) – PS4 review

***Horror game of the year***

Winner:
Call of Cthulhu (Cyanide Studio)

Nominees:
The Persistence (Firesprite)
Visage (SadSquare Studio)
Apparition (MrCiastku) – PC preview
Vampyr (Dontnod Entertainment)

***VR game of the year***

Winner:
Wipeout Omega Collection VR (Clever Beans and EPOS Game Studios) – PS4 review

Nominees:
Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)
Beat Saber (Beat Games)
ASTRO BOT Rescue Mission (SIE Japan Studio)
Sprint Vector (Survios)

***Action game of the year***

Winner:
Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)

Nominees:
Ion Maiden (Voidpoint/3D Realms) – PC preview
Niffelheim (Ellada Games) – PC review
Project Warlock (Buckshot Software) – PC review
20xx (Batterystaple Games) – Nintendo Switch review

***Adventure game of the year***

Winner:
Leisure Suit Larry – Wet Dreams Don’t Dry (CrazyBunch) – PC review

Nominees:
Deliver Us The Moon: Fortuna (KeokeN Interactive) – PC review
Tsioque (OhNoo Studio) – PC review
Mia’s Quest: A Succubus Adventure (Bald Hamster Games) – PC preview
House party (Eek! Games) – PC preview

***Platform game of the year***

Winner:
MiniDoom 2 (Calavera Studio) – PC review

Nominees:
Unravel Two (Coldwood Interactive)
Tanglewood  (Big Evil Corporation) – PC review
Celeste (Matt Makes Games Inc.)
Rage In Peace (Rolling Glory Jam) –  PC review

***Role playing game of the year***

Winner:
Pillars of Eternity 2: Deadfire (Obsidian Entertainment) – PC review

Nominees:
Noahmund (Estudio Ábrego) – PC review
Sword Legacy: Omen (Firecast Studio/Fableware Narrative Design) – PC review
Cat Quest (The Gentlebros) – PC review
Smoke and Sacrifice (Solar Sail Games Ltd) – PC review

 

***Simulator game of the year***

Winner:
Frostpunk (11 bit studios) – PC review

Nominees:
Ultimate Fishing Simulator (Bit Golem/Ultimate Games S.A.) – PC review
Godly Corp (TR8 Torus Studios)
Two Point Hospital (Two Point Studios)
The Universim (Crytivo Games)

***Fighting game of the year***

Winner:
Soulcalibur VI (Bandai Namco Entertainment)

Nominees:
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate (Nintendo/Bandai Namco Entertainment)
Dragon Ball FighterZ (Arc System Works)
BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle (Arc System Works)
Street Fighter 30th Anniversary Collection (Backbone Entertainment)


***Strategy game of the year***

Winner:
The Banner Saga 3 (Stoic Studio) – Nintendo Switch review

Nominees:
Into the Breach (Subset Games) – PC review
Age of Empires: Definitive Edition (Forgotten Empires)
Phantom Doctrine (CreativeForge Games)
BATTLETECH (Harebrained Schemes)

***Card game of the year***

Winner:
Thronebreaker: The Witcher Tales (CD PROJEKT RED)

Nominees:
Hand of Fate 2  (Defiant Development) – Nintendo Switch review
Magic: The Gathering Arena (Wizards of the Coast)
Card Thief (Arnold Rauers)
Warhammer: Age of Sigmar Champions (PlayFusion Ltd.)

***Racing game of the year***

Winner:
Forza Horizon 4 (Turn 10 Studios)

Nominees:
Wipeout Omega Collection VR (Clever Beans and EPOS Game Studios) – PS4 review
Burnout Paradise Remastered (Criterion Software)
Wreckfest (Bugbear)
F1 2018 (Codemasters/Eden Games)

 ***Shoot-em-up game of the year***

Winner:
Iro Hero (Artax Games) – PC review

Nominees:
Deep Space Waifu: FANTASY (Neko Climax Studios)
Swarmlake (Dominique Grieshofer)
Super Ledgehop: Double Laser (LAME Dimension)
Null Vector (Optical Override)


***Beat-em-up game of the year***

Winner:
Coffee Crisis (Mega Cat Studios) – PC review

Nominees:
Guacamelee! 2 (DrinkBox Studios)
Full Metal Furies (Cellar Door Games)
The Vagrant (O.T.K Games)
Superfighters Deluxe (MythoLogic Interactive)

***Sports game of the year***

Winner:
Windjammers (Data East/DotEmu)

Nominees:
Madden NFL 19 (EA)
PES 2019 (Konami)
FIFA 19 (EA)
NHL 19( EA)

 

***Party game of the year***

Winner:
Genital Jousting (Free Lives)

Nominees:
Just Dance 2019 (Ubisoft)
Overcooked 2 (Ghost Town Games) – PS4 review
Monster Prom (Beautiful Glitch) – PC preview
Rocket League (Psyonix)

***Puzzle game of the year***

Winner:
Tetris Effect (Resonair/Monstars)

Nominees:
Hexologic  (MythicOwl) – Nintendo Switch review
Return of the Obra Dinn (Lucas Pope)
Molecats (Vidroid) – PC review
The Room Three (Fireproof Games)

***Family game of the year***

Winner:
Overcooked 2 (Ghost Town Games) – PS4 review

Nominees:
Forza Horizon 4 (Turn 10 Studios)
Unravel Two (Coldwood Interactive)
Starlink: Battle for Atlas (Ubisoft Toronto)
Crash Bandicoot N. Sane Trilogy (Vicarious Visions/Iron Galaxy)

***Arcade game of the year***

Winner:
Lethal League Blaze (Team Reptile)

Nominees:
Horizon Chase Turbo (Aquiris Game Studio)
Akane (Ludic Studios)
Broken Reality (Dynamic Media Triad)
Jets’n’Guns 2 (Rake in Grass)

***Best Switch game***

Winner:
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate (Bandai Namco Entertainment)

Nominees:
Gris (Nomada Studio)
Octopath Traveler ( Square Enix/Acquire)
Inside (Playdead) – Nintendo Switch review
ICEY (FantaBlade Network) – Nintendo Switch review

***Best PC game***

Winner:
Into The Breach (Subset Games) – PC review

Nominees:
Dead Cells (Motion Twin)
Celeste (Matt Makes Games Inc.)
Frostpunk (11 bit studios) – PC review
Iconoclasts (Joakim Sandberg)

***Best Playstation game***

Winner:
God of War (Santa Monica Studio)

Nominees:
Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar) – PS4 review
Ni No Kuni 2: The Revenant Kingdom (Level-5)
Lumines Remastered (Resonair)
Death Road to Canada (Rocketcat Games) – PS4 review

***Best Xbox One Game***

Winner:
Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar) – PS4 review

Nominees:
Ashen (A44)
Mutant Year Zero: Road To Eden (The Bearded Ladies Consulting)
Subnautica (Unknown Worlds Entertainment)
Yoku’s Island Express (Villa Gorilla)

 

***Fan Creation of the Year***

Winner:
Fallout: New California (Thaiauxn)

Nominees:
Warsword Conquest (Warsword Team)
Half-Life: Echoes (MrGnang)
S.T.A.L.K.E.R Anomaly (Anomaly Developers)
Battlefront Ultimate Commander (BUC studio)

***Excellence in narrative***

Winner:
Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games) – PS4 review

Nominees:
God of War (SCE Studios Santa Monica)
Pillars of Eternity 2: Deadfire (Obsidian Entertainment)
The Gardens Between (The Voxel Agents)
Life Is Strange: Before The Storm

***Excellence in Gameplay***

Winner:
Kingdom Come: Deliverance (Warhorse Studios)

Nominees:
Mothergunship (Grip Digital/Terrible Posture Games)
Mega Man Legacy X Collection 1 and 2(Capcom)
The Golf Club 2019 (HB Studios)
Fighting EX Layer (Arika)

***Most fulfilling community-funded Game***

Winner:
The Banner Saga 3 (Stoic Studio)

Nominees:
Pillars of Eternity II: Deadfire (Obsidian Entertainment)
Pathfinder: Kingmaker (Owlcat Games)
Chessaria: The Tactical Adventure (Pixel Wizards)
BattleTech (Harebrained Schemes)

***Most promising new intellectual property***

Winner:
My Time At Portia (Pathea)

Nominees:
Surviving Mars (Haemimont Games)
Celeste (Matt Makes Games/Noel Berry)
The Missing (Arc System Works)
Dead Cells (Motion Twin)

***Excellence in Multiplayer***

Winner:
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate (Nintendo/Bandai Namco Entertainment)

Nominees:
Fortnite (Epic games)
A Way Out (Hazelight Studios)
Unravel Two (Coldwood Interactive)
Guacamelee 2 (DrinkBox Studios)

***Excellence in convergence***

Winner:
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate (Nintendo/Bandai Namco Entertainment)

Nominees:
Spider-Man (Insomniac Games) – PS4 review
Starlink: Battle for Atlas (Ubisoft Toronto)
Spyro Reignited Trilogy (Toys for Bob)
Dragon Ball FighterZ (Arc System Works)

***Excellence in Art***

Winner:
Gris (Nomada Studio)

Nominees:
FAR: Lone Sails (Okomotive)
Octopath Traveler (Square Enix/Acquire)
Celeste (Lena Raine)
The Messenger


***Excellence in Animation***

Winner:
Ni No Kuni 2: The Revenant Kingdom (Level-5)

Nominees:
Dragon Ball FighterZ (Arc System Works)
God of War (SCE Studios Santa Monica)
Valkyria Chronicles 4 (SEGA/Media.Vision)
Gris (Nomada Studio)

***Excellence in visual achievement***

Winner:
Gris (Nomada Studio)

Nominees:
Octopath Traveler (Square Enix/Acquire)
Moss (Polyarc)
Spyro Reignited Trilogy (Toys for Bob)
Dark Souls: Remastered (From Software)

***Excellence in technical achievement***

Winner:
Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)

Nominees:
Far Cry 5 (Ubisoft)
God of War (SCE Studios Santa Monica)
Shadow of the Colossus (SCE Japan Studio/Team Ico)
Spider-Man (Insomniac Games)

***Excellence in musical score***

Winner:
Thronebreaker: The Witcher Tales  (Marcin Przybyłowicz, Mikolai Stroinski, and Piotr Adamczyk)

Nominees:
Octopath Traveler (Yasunori Nishiki)
Red Dead Redemption 2 (Woody Jackson)
Tetris Effect (Noboru Mutoh)
Celeste (Lena Raine)

***Excellence in SFX***

Winner:
Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)

Nominees:
Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)
God of War (SCE Studios Santa Monica)
Shadow of the Colossus (SCE Japan Studio/Team Ico)
Spider-Man (Insomniac Games)

***Worst game of the year***

Winner:
Shaq Fu: A Legend Reborn (Big Deez Productions)

Nominees:
Metal Gear Survive (Konami)
Bravo Team (Supermassive Games)
Fallout 76 (Bethesda Game Studios)
Battlefield V(EA/DICE)

***The biggest disappointment of the year***

Winner:
Fallout 76 (Bethesda Game Studios)

Nominees:
Battlefield V(EA/DICE)
Call of Duty: Black Ops 4(Treyarch)
Metal Gear Survive (Konami)
State of Decay 2 (Undead Labs)

 

***Best female character**

Winner:
Gris – Gris

Nominees:
Madeline – Celeste
Lara Croft – Shadow of the Tomb Raider
Lucy – Lucy got problems
Android 21 – Dragon Ball FighterZ

 

***Best male character***

Winner:
Kratos – God of war

Nominees:
Peter Parker – Spider-Man
Mega-Man – Mega-Man 11
Arthur Morgan – Red Dead Redemption 2
The ninja from The Messenger

 

***Most memorable character***

Winner:
Arthur Morgan – Red Dead Redemption 2

 

Nominees:
Madeline – Celeste
Larry – Leisure Suit Larry: Wet Dreams Don’t Dry
Hitman – Hitman 2
Evan Pettiwhisker Tildrum – Ni no Kuni II: Revenant Kingdom

***Video game babe of the year***

Winner:
Ivy – Soulcalibur VI

Nominees:
Lara Croft – Shadow of the Tomb Raider
Android 21 – Dragon Ball FighterZ
R.Mika – Street Fighter V: Arcade Edition 
Samus Aran -Super Smash Bros Ultimate

tgg author avatar robin ek
Robin “V-Act” Ek
Editor in chief
The Gaming Ground
Twitter: @TheGamingGround

More by Robin Ek:

Tags: , , , , , ,

Nutaku booty calls 728px 90px banner

Save 3$ with our Play-Asia coupon code "thegg"

0 Comments ON " TGG’s Game of the Year Awards 2018 "

TGG categories

Advertising spot

Help us stay alive

Patreon logo

Paypal

Patreon logo

Join our server on Discord

Discord

Google ads (please turn off your adblock)

Advertisement

 

Play-Asia.com - Buy Games & Codes for PS4, PS3, Xbox 360, Xbox One, Wii U and PC / Mac.

 

 

nutaku booty calls 160 x 600 px banner

Recent posts

"Battle Princess Madelyn" is coming to the PS4 in EU, AU and NZ on October 18th

"Battle Princess Madelyn" is coming to the PS4 in EU, AU and NZ on October 18th

Press release: Nova Scotia, Canada - Today Causal Bit Games are pleased to announce that the long wa[...]
The atmospheric and challenging ARPG "Unsouled" is coming to Steam in the Spring of 2020

The atmospheric and challenging ARPG "Unsouled" is coming to Steam in the Spring of 2020

Press release: PQube (London, UK) - October 16th, 2019 - PQube and developer Jinsub Jung are excited[...]
Global Game Jam has just announced their Postmodern game bundle

Global Game Jam has just announced their Postmodern game bundle

Press release: San Luis Obispo, USA -- October 16, 2019 -- Global Game Jam, Inc.®, in partnership wi[...]
Team 17 has just kicked-off their huge Autum 2019 Steam publisher sale campaign

Team 17 has just kicked-off their huge Autum 2019 Steam publisher sale campaign

Press release: Wednesday, 16th October 2019 – Dozens of current and heritage franchises from Team17 [...]
"The Coma 2: Vicious Sisters" is coming to Steam Early Access on November 7th 2019

"The Coma 2: Vicious Sisters" is coming to Steam Early Access on November 7th 2019

Press release: October 16th, 2019 – Independent game publisher, Headup, and Korean developer, Devesp[...]
Palladium has just partnered up with Bungie to create a duo of "Destiny" themed Pampa Baggy boots

Palladium has just partnered up with Bungie to create a duo of "Destiny" themed Pampa Baggy boots

Press release: To celebrate the launch of the new chapter of hugely popular and critically acclaimed[...]

Google ads (please turn off your adblock)

Our sponsors

Kinguin
Booty calls via Nutaku
TGG v2.4 © 2014 - 2019 *The Gaming Ground* all rights reserved
twitch icon youtube icon google plus icon twitter icon facebook icon rss icon
alexa
Privacy policy
TGG ethics policies